| Status: | |
| Date: | 12 AUG 1985 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-NUG |
| C/n / msn: | 346 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 19 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Mulia Airport (LII) (Indonesia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft, named "Wetar", crashed near Mulia.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.