ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N100HC Quinlan, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Jet Fleet
Registration: N100HC
MSN: BB-98
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:3040
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Quinlan, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N100HC, was destroyed when it crashed following a mid-air collision near Quinlan, TX.
The airplane collided with N33177, a Cessna U206F operated by Nygren Air Service. Both pilots of the N100HC survived. All three aboard the Cessna were killed.
Both aircraft collided due to the failure of both pilots to maintain adequate visual separation. The pilot in command of N100HC made a poor decision by performing a simulated emergency descent on a low altitude airway. The southerly descending manoeuvre was performed between 5500 and 3500 feet, which coincided with the westerly cruising altitude of N33177. The pilot of N33177 would have been hindered to an unknown degree by the high wing design of the aircraft from perceiving the Super King Air as it descended at a convergence angle of about 90 deg. The crew of N100HC saw N33177 just prior to collision and initiated an unsuccessful rolling pull-up evasive manoeuvre. A portion of the right wing and the empennage of N33177 were separated during the collision resulting in its uncontrolled vertical descent. Post crash fire consumed the wreckage. Damage to N100HC led to a forced landing 7 1/2 miles from the mid air collision.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
in-flight planning/decision..poor..pilot in command
visual lookout..not maintained..pilot in command
inattentive..pilot in command

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org