| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 AUG 1985 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-336C |
| Operator: | Alyemda |
| Registration: | 7O-ACO |
| C/n / msn: | 20374/838 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 65 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 73 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Aden (Yemen)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA), Yemen |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Climbing through FL230, water inadvertently spilled on the autopilot panel and the crew had to disengage the autopilot because the stabilizer trim wheel started to rotate. Control was lost as the plane pitched up and down. Control was regained at 1000 feet and an emergency landing was carried out at Aden.
Sources:
» Lloyds List
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.