ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 720-023B OD-AFL Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 August 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 720-023B
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-AFL
MSN: 18034/207
First flight: 1961-04-27 (24 years 4 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed by shelling.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Lloyds List

Photos

photo of Boeing-720-023B-OD-AFL
accident date: 21-08-1985
type: Boeing 720-023B
registration: OD-AFL

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 720

  • 154 built
  • 22nd loss
» safety profile

 Lebanon
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org