ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 720-047B OD-AGQ Beirut International Airport (BEY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 August 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 720-047B
Operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-AGQ
MSN: 19160/470
First flight: 1966-01-20 (19 years 7 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (   Lebanon)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed by shelling.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Boeing-720-047B-OD-AGQ
accident date: 21-08-1985
type: Boeing 720-047B
registration: OD-AGQ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 720

  • 154 built
  • 23rd loss
» safety profile

 Lebanon
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org