| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 AUG 1985 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander |
| Operator: | Douglas Airways |
| Registration: | P2-DNW |
| C/n / msn: | 67 |
| First flight: | 1969-04-28 (16 years 4 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kokoda Airport (KKD) (Papua New Guinea)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed in jungle.
Sources:
» Aviation News 4-17 October 1985
» BAAA-ACRO
» Flight International 25-1-1986
» Thomas Brügge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.