| Status: | |
| Date: | 04 SEP 1985 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | Bakhtar Afghan Airlines |
| Registration: | YA-BAM |
| C/n / msn: | 14106 |
| First flight: | 1985 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 18 km (11.3 mls) W of Kandahar (Afghanistan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN), Afghanistan |
| Destination airport: | Farah Airport (FAH/OAFR), Afghanistan |
Narrative:Shot down with a ground-to-air missile. The aircraft was flying at 3800 feet msl.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 243
» Lloyds List
»
Soviet Transports (1994)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kandahar Airport to Farah Airport as the crow flies is 357 km (223 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.