| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 SEP 1985 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | Collier County Mosquito Control Distr. |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | East Naples, FL (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed while returning to Naples with no. 2 engine problems.
Sources:
» Lloyd's List
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.