Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 SEP 1985
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BCH
C/n / msn: 768
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB) (Pakistan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN), Pakistan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage in ground-collision with PIA DHC-6 Twin Otter AP-BCG.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share