ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 35A N873LP Auburn, AL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 35A
Operator:Louisiana Pacific Corp.
Registration: N873LP
MSN: 35A-104
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:4171
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Auburn, AL (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS), United States of America
Destination airport:Auburn-Opelika Airport, AL (AUO/KAOU), United States of America
Narrative:
Midair collision with a Challenger II ultralight at 50 feet over the runway 10 and 18 intersection. Both aircraft were on approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
visual lookout..inadequate..pilot in command
visual lookout..inadequate..pilot of other aircraft

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Destin Airport, FL to Auburn-Opelika Airport, AL as the crow flies is 264 km (165 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org