ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500 JY-AGE Singapore
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 October 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500
Operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration: JY-AGE
MSN: 1238
First flight: 1982
Engines: 3 Rolls-Royce RB211-524B4-02
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:130 km (81.3 mls) from Singapore (   Indian Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore
Flightnumber:RJ182
Narrative:
During the descent between FL200 and FL190 the crew received a No 2 engine generator electrical fault warning, followed by a duct overheat warning in "J" zone. An attendant reported flames below the floor and behind the wall lining aft of L3 door. The attendant discharged a portable fire extinguisher and reported the fire extinguished. A fire warning was then received on No 2 engine. Cockpit and cabin began to fill with smoke. The crew shut down No 2 engine and donned oxygen masks. The pilot landed safely.
The fire originated in the left aft underfloor area of the airplane's fuselage, aft of the C-3 cargo compartment and forward of the rear pressure bulkhead.

Classification:
Inflight fire
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abu Dhabi International Airport to Singapore-Changi International Airport as the crow flies is 5850 km (3656 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org