Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 OCT 1985
Type:Shorts 360-100
Operator:CAAC
Registration: B-3606
C/n / msn: SH.3673
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Enshi Airport (ENH) (China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wuhan Airport (WUH/ZHHH), China
Destination airport:Enshi Airport (ENH/ZHES), China
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after overrunning the runway at Enshi.
The flight probably originated in Wuhan since Enshi Airport's only scheduled flights were to and from Wuhan, according to a 1985 time table.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wuhan Airport to Enshi Airport as the crow flies is 452 km (283 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share