Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 OCT 1985
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Flightnumber: 203
Narrative:
An explosion occurred in the forward baggage compartment while baggage was being unloaded. The device was contained in a vinyl tote bag.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX to Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 304 km (190 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share