ASN Aircraft accident Convair VC-131H Samaritan (CV-580) 542817 Dothan Airport, AL (DHN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 15 November 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair VC-131H Samaritan (CV-580)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 542817
MSN: 221
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dothan Airport, AL (DHN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dothan Airport, AL (DHN/KDHN), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The elevators locked soon after liftoff during maintenance test flight. The aircraft crashed.

Sources:
» TPAPL
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» WCAA

Photos

photo of Convair-VC-131H-542817
accident date: 15-11-1985
type: Convair VC-131H (CV-580)
registration: 542817

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org