| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 NOV 1985 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H-MP Hercules |
| Operator: | Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force) |
| Registration: | A-1322 |
| C/n / msn: | 4898 |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Sibyak (Indonesia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into volcano.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.