Status: | |
Date: | Monday 25 November 1985 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12BP |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | CCCP-11747 |
MSN: | 5343609 |
First flight: | 1976 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | ca 43 km E of Menongue Airport (SPP) ( Angola)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Cuito Cuanavale Airport (CTI/FNCV), Angola |
Destination airport: | Menongue Airport (SPP/FNME), Angola |
Narrative:The Soviet An-12 transport plane was shot down by a South African special forces team with a "Strela-1" SAM. The missile hit engine no. 2 and the wing came off 47 seconds later. The aircraft crashed into a forest near Luassingua. All 8 crew and 13 passengers (Soviet military advisors and Angolan officers) were killed. The An-12 was en route from Cuito Cuanavale (CTI) to Luanda (LAD) via Menongue (SPP).
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cuito Cuanavale Airport to Menongue Airport as the crow flies is 164 km (102 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.