ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-188C Electra PK-RLG Medan-Polonia Airport (MES)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 November 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-188C Electra
Operator:Mandala Airlines
Registration: PK-RLG
MSN: 2008
First flight: 1959-11-25 (26 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Medan-Polonia Airport (MES) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Padang-Tabing Airport (PDG/WIMG), Indonesia
Narrative:
Approaching Padang, it appeared that the right hand main gear wheels had separated. The wheels fell through the roof of a watch repair shop in Padang.
The aircraft diverted to Medan for a wheels-up landing. All props broke off and the plane burst into flames after coming to rest.

Sources:
» Lloyds List 02.12.1985

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-188C-Electra-PK-RLG
accident date: 30-11-1985
type: Lockheed L-188C Electra
registration: PK-RLG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Kemayoran Airport to Padang-Tabing Airport as the crow flies is 922 km (576 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org