Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 DEC 1985
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-228B
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-GCBC
C/n / msn: 22427/485
First flight: 1980-10-07 (5 years 2 months)
Engines: 4 General Electric CF6-50E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 278
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galećo International Airport, RJ (GIG) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galećo International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Flightnumber: 091
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off runway 14 on landing, crossed a ditch and collided with a concrete ramp. It appeared that the no. 1 engine throttle cable had broken, making it impossible for the flight crew to control engine power. The engine had accelerated to an unusually high level of (forward) thrust (above take-off power).

Sources:
» Jornal do Brasil - 3 December 1985

Photos
photo of Boeing 747-228B F-GCBC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport to Rio de Janeiro-Galećo International Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 9118 km (5699 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Franēais Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share