ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-136 G-AWNE Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-136
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AWNE
MSN: 19765/109
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:55667
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 252
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 269
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Flightnumber:BA215
Narrative:
Approximately 16 ft of the left inboard trailing edge flap separated while the aircraft was on final approach to land at Boston-Logan Airport. The approach and landing were completed without further incident. Investigation revealed 5 of the 8 bolts which hold the no. 3 flap track forward attach fitting to the wing showed signs of fatigue and the 3 remaining bolts showed overload type failures. No inspection requirements for the forward attachment bolts were required by Boeing at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
flight control,flap attachment..fatigue

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
flight control,flap attachment..failure,partial
acft/equip,inadequate airframe..manufacturer
insufficient standards/requirements,manufacturer..manufacturer
maintenance..inadequate..manufacturer
maintenance,inspection..inadequate..manufacturer

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-87/02/SUM
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Issue with flap(s)
Normal landing

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Boston-Logan International Airport, MA as the crow flies is 5201 km (3251 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org