ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700B 5N-AXP Kaduna
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 December 1985
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700B
Operator:Nigerian Government
Registration: 5N-AXP
MSN: 257203
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:37 km (23.1 mls) from Kaduna (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria
Narrative:
Crashed on approach after having been cleared to descend to 4500 feet.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: "The pilot's lack of awareness of altitude due to distraction in the aircraft or judgement error, or false cues from lights on the ground."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 6th loss
  • 4th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org