Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JAN 1986
Time:ca 08:00
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operating for:Aerovias Guatemala
Leased from:SAETA
Registration: HC-BAE
C/n / msn: 40
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 81 / Occupants: 81
Total:Fatalities: 87 / Occupants: 87
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8 km (5 mls) from Flores (Guatemala) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Destination airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL), Guatemala
Narrative:
The Caravelle took off from Guatemala City at 07:00. The aircraft crashed in a hilly jungle area after executing a second missed approach procedure. Low lying clouds in the area forced the crew to carry out the missed approaches.

Sources:
» Lloyds List 19.1.86

Photos
photo of Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III I-DAXI
I-DAXI was sold to Ecuador as HC-BAE June 1975

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport to Flores-Santa Elena Airport as the crow flies is 267 km (167 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Caravelle

  • 54th loss
  • 282 built
  • 6th worst accident
safety profile

 Guatemala
  • worst accident
»safety profile