Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JAN 1986
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK
Operator:Austin Airways
Registration: C-GNNA
C/n / msn: 12483
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Sachigo Lake, ON (Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck a 150 feet high NDB tower; crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 241

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share