ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-387C LV-JGR Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 27 January 1986
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-387C
Operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JGR
MSN: 19961/754
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo (unknown airport), SP, Brazil
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Narrative:
The Boeing landed in rainy weather with a 240°/30 knots wind on runway 35 and overran the runway. The aircraft collided with a hill and came to rest 120 m past the end of the runway.
The flight reportedly originated in Basle, Switzerland

Probable Cause:

CAUSES (translated from Spanish): "Long landing exceeding runway limits due to poor appreciation of speed, height and distance."

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Informe Final de Accidente de Aviación / Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil (JIAAC)

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-387C-LV-JGR
accident date: 27-01-1986
type: Boeing 707-387C
registration: LV-JGR

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 98th loss
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 69th worst accident (at the time)
  • 88th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org