Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JAN 1986
Time:ca 07:45
Type:Boeing 737-2A1
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SME
C/n / msn: 20096/190
First flight: 1969-07-16 (16 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 67
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 72
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte (unknown airport), MG, Brazil
Narrative:
The crew unknowingly tried to take-off from a taxiway. The take-off was aborted, but the aircraft overran, collided with a dyke and broke in two. The weather was foggy.

Events:

Sources:
» Lloyds List

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-2A1 PP-SME

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share