Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 JAN 1986
Type:Douglas DC-3A-178
Operator:Aero California
Registration: XA-IOR
C/n / msn: 1547
First flight: 1936
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Las Lomitas (Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villa Constitucion Airport (VIB), Mexico
Destination airport:Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM/MMLM), Mexico
Narrative:
An instrument approach to Los Mochis runway 09 was flown despite the fact that the weather was below minima due to fog. The DC-3 went around and the crew elected to divert to Las Lomitas, a small airport nearby which was no longer being used for commercial flights.
The aircraft crashed in the hills near the airport.

Sources:
» Lloyds List

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villa Constitucion Airport to Los Mochis-Federal Airport as the crow flies is 266 km (166 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2877th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 169th worst accident (at the time)
  • 174th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile