| Status: | |
| Date: | XX JAN 1986 |
| Type: | 
Antonov 2 |
| Operator: | MSM Tselinograd |
| Registration: | CCCP-06101 |
| C/n / msn: | 196(473)19 |
| First flight: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17311 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Shantobe (Kazakhstan)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft flew into Mount Zhaksy-Zhangiztau in poor weather. The aircraft was cancelled from the Soviet register on January 16, 1986 and probably crashed earlier that month.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.