ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-282B AP-AYW Islamabad International Airport (ISB)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 4 February 1986
Time:08:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-282B
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AYW
MSN: 21035/256
First flight: 1975-02-27 (11 years)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 248
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 265
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Islamabad International Airport (ISB) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN), Pakistan
Flightnumber:PK300
Narrative:
Belly landed after the crew forgot to lower the landing gear.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» historyofpia.com
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Islamabad International Airport as the crow flies is 1119 km (700 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org