| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 FEB 1986 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 (C-47A-60-DL) |
| Operator: | SAEP Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-3031 |
| C/n / msn: | 10202 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (Colombia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Rondon Airport (RON), Colombia |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine lost power and the prop was feathered on climbout. The left wingtip hit the ground during a turn back to the runway. The aircraft crashed and burst into flames.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 241
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#39)
» Lloyds List
Photos

C-FTKX was sold as N211Q in 1981 and was later sold to Colombia as HK-3031.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Rondon Airport as the crow flies is 380 km (238 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.