Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 FEB 1986
Type:Boeing 737-281
Operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-1870
C/n / msn: 20226/168
First flight: 1969-05-12 (16 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) N off Makung (Taiwan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taipei-Sung Shan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Destination airport:Magong Airport (MZG/RCQC), Taiwan
Narrative:
The China Airlines Boeing 737 departed Taipei at 18:09 for a flight to Makung, Pescadores Islands. During the first attempt to land, a nosegear tire had reportedly burst. The crew initiated a go-around during which the aircraft crashed into the sea. The wreckage was found on March 10 in 190 feet of water, 12 miles North of Makung.

Events:

Sources:
» Lloyds List

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-281 JA8401
JA8401 was sold to Taiwan as B-1870 in April 1976

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Sung Shan Airport to Magong Airport as the crow flies is 255 km (159 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share