Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 FEB 1986
Time:08:59 EST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:USAir
Registration: N961VJ
C/n / msn: 47506/588
First flight: 1970
Total airframe hrs:42104
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI/KERI), United States of America
Flightnumber: 499
Narrative:
The 2800 feet runway Visual Range (RVR) was below the ILS runway 06 minimum of 4000 feet. The Erie Airport runway 24 RVR appeared to be within limits and an ILS approach and landing were carried out in tailwind conditions.
The DC-9 touched down 1800/2000 feet down the snow-covered runway 24 at Vref+10 knots. Braking action was poor because the spoilers didn't auto-deploy because of insufficient wheel spin-up on the slippery runway. The aircraft overran through a fence and crossed a road before coming to rest 180 feet beyond the runway end. A tailwind landing on a slippery runway 24 is not allowed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
Go-around - not performed - pilot in command

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-87/02/SUM

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N961VJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON to Erie International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 182 km (113 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share