| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 MAR 1986 |
| Time: | 03:03 |
| Type: | Antonov 24B |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-46423 |
| C/n / msn: | 87304108 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) from Bugulma Airport (UUA) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cheboksary Airport (CSY), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Bugulma Airport (UUA), Russia |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine stopped and the propeller feathered 1 second following flap extension. The aircraft entered a left bank and turn and finally stalled and crashed 8 km short of the runway.
CAUSE: Failure of the autofeather sensor electrical breaker caused the propeller to feather.
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#44)
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.