Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:04 MAR 1986
Type:Boeing 737-284
Operator:Olympic Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Thira Airport (JTR) (Greece)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Thira Airport (JTR/LGSR), Greece
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Libya. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Thira Airport as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share