Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 MAR 1986
Time:22:00
Type:Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:Simmons Airlines
Registration: N1356P
C/n / msn: 110370
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:9698
Cycles:16767
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) S of Alpena County Regional Airport, MI (APN) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Destination airport:Alpena County Regional Airport, MI (APN/KAPN), United States of America
Flightnumber:1746
Narrative:
A missed approach procedure was carried out due to bad weather at the destination Alpena. The flight was cleared for another ILS approach at 21:53. The Bandeirante descended crashed in a wooded area 1,5msl short of the runway and 300 feet left of the extended centreline of runway 01.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's continued descent of the airplane below the glide slope and through the published decision height without obtaining visual reference of the runway for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the inefficient system used to disseminate weather-related information to the crew."

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 241
» NTSB/AAR-87/02

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-87-02
report released:18-FEB-1987
duration of investigation:342 days (11.4 months)
download report: Simmons Airlines, Flight 1746, Embraer Bandeirante, EMB-110P1, N1356P Near Alpena, Michigan, March 13, 1986. (NTSB/AAR-87-02)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 6 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI to Alpena County Regional Airport, MI as the crow flies is 317 km (198 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share