ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100 PK-NCF Naha
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 March 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NCF
MSN: 108/15N
First flight: 1979-01-08 (7 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5-251C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Naha (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport (MDC/WAMM), Indonesia
Destination airport:Naha Airport (NAH/WAMH), Indonesia
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a hill at 1900 feet while flying in IFR conditions with slight rain.

Classification:

Sources:
» Lloyds List

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport to Naha Airport as the crow flies is 326 km (204 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org