Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 MAR 1986
Time:13:30
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Woods Air Service
Registration: N539Y
C/n / msn: 197
First flight: 1964
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lime Village, AK (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Lime Village Airport, AK (LVD), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft pitched up, rolled left, crashed into trees and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
- Airspeed(Vs)..Improper..Pilot in command
- Stall..Inadvertent..Pilot in command
Contributing Factors
- In-flight planning/decision..Improper..Pilot in command
- Altitude..Inadequate..Pilot in command
- Go-around..Attempted..Pilot in command

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/88 (#24)
» NTSB

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou N539Y
N539Y flew for different owners before being acquired by Woods Air Fuel in April 1983

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palmer Municipal Airport, AK to Lime Village Airport, AK as the crow flies is 336 km (210 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share