Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAR 1986
Time:ca 14:45
Type:Antonov 32
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K2729
C/n / msn: 0705?
First flight: 1986
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:450 km (281.3 mls) off Jamnagar, India (Indian Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Delivery
Departure airport:Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT/OOMS), Oman
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Missing over sea while on a delivery flight from the Soviet Union. Last contact was 1 hour and 18 minutes after takeoff.

Events:

Sources:
» WarbirdsofIndia.com.

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share