ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 042 Pemba Airport (POL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 March 1986
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Libertação de Moçambique
Registration: 042
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 46
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Pemba Airport (POL) (   Mozambique)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB), Mozambique
Destination airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA), Mozambique
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed while trying to turn back to Pemba following a malfunction on board.
The aircraft bounced high on landing and rolled to the left and impacted the runway, bursting into flames.

The msn is either 12803, 12804 or 12807.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 12 April 1986, p.14
» Lloyds List
» Soviet Transports
» The Chronicle Telegram 31-3-1986

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pemba Airport to Maputo International Airport as the crow flies is 1654 km (1034 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 36th loss
  • 17th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Mozambique
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org