Incident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:31 MAR 1986
Time:15:04
Type:Boeing 767-222
Operator:United Air Lines
Registration: N609UA
C/n / msn: 21870/13
First flight: 1982-07-19 (3 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:11053
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Airplane damage: None
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) NNE of San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
While climbing through 3000 feet agl, during the initial climb phase of the flight, both engines flamed out. The crew was able to restart both engines and return to the airport of departure for an uneventful landing. On August 19, 1983 this same aircraft (N609UA) suffered a double engine flameout.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Fuel system,fuel shutoff..Starvation
Fuel supply..Inadvertent deactivation..Pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
Physical impairment(hypoglycemia/diet)..Pilot in command

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1524 km (953 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share