Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 APR 1986
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: 800
C/n / msn: 83
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bor (South Sudan) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Written off.

Sources:
» Scramble 282

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share