ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-2B6 CN-CCG Tangier Airport (TNG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 April 1986
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-2B6
Operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-CCG
MSN: 20471/848
First flight: 1970-11-24 (15 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tangier Airport (TNG) (   Morocco)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Tangier Airport (TNG/GMTT), Morocco
Narrative:
The right hand main landing gear collapsed on landing at Tangier Airport (TNG), Morocco.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Flight International 24 May 1986, p.5

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Tangier Airport as the crow flies is 1791 km (1119 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org