| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 APR 1986 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M |
| Operator: | Servicio Aeronaval de la Marina Peru |
| Registration: | AE-561 |
| C/n / msn: | 10549 |
| First flight: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5624 |
| Cycles: | 3926 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Los Salinas de Huacho (Peru)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 238
» Willem Wendt
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.