Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1986
Type:Antonov 12TB
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12962
C/n / msn: 9346406
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:26140
Cycles:9696
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ledovaya Baza (Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ledovaya Baza, Russia
Narrative:
The Antonov was damaged when it undershot the runway while attempting to land at Ledovaya Baza, an ad hoc ice airfield 53 km north of Graham Bell Island, Franz-Joseph-Land. The aircraft was considered repairable and prepared for recovery. On May 13, as the stripped-down aircraft was being towed, a crack opened in the ice and the aircraft sank.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share