| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 MAY 1986 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 100 |
| Operator: | Air Lanka |
| Registration: | 4R-ULD |
| C/n / msn: | 1061 |
| First flight: | 1974-01-14 (12 years 4 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28915 |
| Cycles: | 16666 |
| Engines: | 3 Rolls Royce RB211-22B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 128 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB) (Sri Lanka)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Katunayake International Airport (CMB/VCBI), Sri Lanka |
| Destination airport: | Male International Airport (MLE/VRMM), Maldives |
Narrative:The 'City of Colombo' was damaged during the loading of the plane for the flight to Male. This caused some delay. During the boarding of the plane a bomb, hidden in the aircraft's 'Fly Away Kit', exploded.
Events:
Sources:
» German Lockheed L1011 TriStar Information Center
» Lloyds List
» Flight International 13.12.86
Photos

4R-ALH at Zürich, prior to being re-registered 4R-UL
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Colombo-Katunayake International Airport to Male International Airport as the crow flies is 772 km (482 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.