Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAY 1986
Type:Boeing 747-2R7F
Operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-198
C/n / msn: 22390/482
First flight: 1980-09-30 (5 years 7 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4G2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: None
Location:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) (China) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
Capt. "Johnny" Wang Shi Chuen defected to China by flying to Guangzhou.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport as the crow flies is 1703 km (1064 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share