Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 MAY 1986
Time:23:45
Type:Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Operator:Barckley Airlines
Registration: N577KA
C/n / msn: AT-008
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:2950
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-3U-303G
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:11 km (6.9 mls) NW of Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN), United States of America
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL), United States of America
Narrative:
After flying a localizer back course approach to Billings' runway 27 a missed approach was executed. The pilot then tried to carry out a runway 09L ILS approach. On the inbound approach course the aircraft impacted terrain and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Physical impairment(other cardiovascular)..Pilot in command".

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Helena Airport, MT to Billings-Logan International Airport, MT as the crow flies is 277 km (173 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share