| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 MAY 1986 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87928 |
| C/n / msn: | 9741955 |
| First flight: | 1977 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 19 km (11.9 mls) from Khanty-Mansiysk Airport (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Khanty-Mansiysk (USHH), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Khanty-Mansiysk (USHH), Russia |
Narrative:The Yakovlev 40 was involved in a mishap on April 18, 1986 at Chita Airport when the right main gear retracted on landing. Following repairs the aircraft crashed on test-flight from Khanty-Mansiyesk.
The pilot flew a roll resulting in the aircraft entering a steep dive, reaching 5.25 g during pull-out at, a speed of 650 kilometers per hour. The left wing broke off, hitting the tail, which broke off as well. The aircraft crashed in the flood plain of the Ob' River
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khanty-Mansiysk to Khanty-Mansiysk as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.