Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 MAY 1986
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Armée de l'Air Malgache
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ampanoizankova (Madagascar)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI), Madagascar
Destination airport:Antsirabe Airport (ATJ/FMME), Madagascar
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain in poor weather.
Adm. Sibon Guy, the defense minister of Madagascar, was killed in the accident.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 16 May 1987
» Le livre d'or de l'aviation malgache/J.P.Pénette & C.Pénette Lohau
» Orlando Sentinel

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share