Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 8 June 1986 |
Type: |  Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules |
Operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
Registration: | D2-THA |
MSN: | 4832 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D22A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Dundo Airport (DUE) ( Angola)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Dundo Airport (DUE/FNDU), Angola |
Narrative:Veered off the left side of the runway. A wing was torn off and a fire broke out. Reportedly, the airplane had been hit by a ground to air missile
Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Runway excursion
Photos

accident date:
08-06-1986type: Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules
registration: D2-THA
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.