| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 JUN 1986 |
| Time: | 14:52 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Canadian Armed Forces |
| Registration: | 13807 |
| C/n / msn: | 309 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 74 km (46.3 mls) W of Calgary, AB (Canada)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Twin Otter 13807 was searching for another SAR aircraft (civilian) that had gone down looking for an overdue light plane. The aircraft flew into the side of a mountain, killing all on board: pilot Capt. Ted Katz, co-pilot Capt. Wayne Plumbtree, Flight Engineer Brian Burkett and five observers.
The accident was caused by a freak optical illusion. Color of rocks in mountain combined with sun angle at the time of the crash to make a large ledge, impossible to see.
Sources:
» Airnieuws 238
» Flight International 16.05.87 (40)
» Lloyd Mildon
» Hedley Newton (e-mail, 7-10-2009)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.