| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 JUN 1986 |
| Time: | 21:37 |
| Type: | Tupolev 134A |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-65142 |
| C/n / msn: | 60955 |
| First flight: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15938 |
| Cycles: | 10397 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 53 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 59 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Penza Airport (PEZ) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Penza Airport (PEZ/UWPP), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF), Ukraine |
Narrative:The take-off was rejected at 246km/h, 420m before the end of the runway because of insufficient thrust and a spurious no. 2 engine vibration warning. Braking started 115m before the end of the runway; the aircraft overran into a ravine. One passenger died of a heart attack.
Events:
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#46)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Penza Airport to Simferopol Airport as the crow flies is 1193 km (745 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.